January 26th, 2014

Breakfast?

What are your favorite things to eat for breakfast? Bonus points if it's quick and easy since I'm trying to figure out different things to make before I head to work in the mornings. I'm getting tired of yoghurt and toast.
stock ;; nyc cab

(no subject)

My best friends mom just started chemo last week and I want to throw together a care package for her, and I'm wondering if anybody here has been through chemo themselves or a family member - what would be good to include in the package? I'd like to buy a few items, but also have some homemade things as well to keep it personal!
girls » barbie

(no subject)

Hey TQC, I have a traffic ticket question for y'all. A month ago, on Christmas eve, I was in an accident. I was cited for "Failure to yield to oncoming traffic," and given my little paper thing, blahblah. I had gotten another ticket just over a week earlier (from the same guy, smh). Between the hub-bub of getting my car towed and finding another, I misplaced the citation. They have an option of typing in your license number and last name, but mine wouldn't come up (just the one from the week before). I've had some time to get my shit sorted, found the citation, and entered the number and my last name...

..and it's not under my license. I guess he put it under the other guy's? It doesn't show the whole license number, just xxxxx9925, mine is xxxxx2923.

Is there a chance I could get out of this because of the error?!

DK/DC: When is the last time you've gotten a traffic ticket?
towers

Work wear help!

How bad/unprofessional is it to wear opaque black tights with a black skirt suit? I'm starting a new temporary attorney fellowship tomorrow, plus I might go to court, so I want to make a good professional. The rest of the week is supposed to be bitterly cold, so I'd like to be able to wear a skirt while it's (barely) above freezing and I can. (I know I could just wear pantyhose but that'd probably be too cold and I don't feel like shaving my legs.)

DK/DC: Do you own a suit(s)? What do you wear them for? Do you enjoy wearing them?
Hyde

Graphic help?

I'm trying to print out a text in heart-shaped form

I googled a tutorial how to accomplish with MS word but I don't think this is gonna work for me. I thought I could have the text in heart shape and not cut off words but it does it. LOL can't explain.

Can I do this without programs like photoshop/whatever exists? I only have paint and gimp (I think) and I'm bad at stuff like this. Obviously.