Rachel (lunarflame) wrote in thequestionclub,
Rachel
lunarflame
thequestionclub

rap hate

Am I the only one who gets extremly pissed off and irritated by rap videos/music.

Every last song has the same lyrics: "i see you dancin over there, you're grinding on me, I'm drinkin and smokin and flashing my gun, I'm watching you, i'm gonna fuck you.."

And all the videos are the same...

like WTF? how is this shitty music so popular? It just makes me question the human race all together....

Just to clarify, i'm talking about the mainstream, "popular" crappy rap music. I like a little bit of everything, including rap, but personally, I like the more original music that talks about more than Hoes and shooting up people. Some rap is very clever, that I like.

Edit Ok, let me change my statement: ALL popular music right now is crap. lol I just saw a recap of the countdown and it depressed me. (Yeah i dont really listen to a lot of new music)
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 35 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →