just laur (echafaud) wrote in thequestionclub,
just laur
echafaud
thequestionclub

  • Mood:
  • Music:

it's up to us to change this....


Poll #705965 poll called malice

doing anything fun this weekend?

yup!
47(33.8%)
dunno, hopefully
33(23.7%)
dunno, probably not
31(22.3%)
nope
28(20.1%)

favorite song featured in the movie billy elliot?

"a child is born" douglas corbin
0(0.0%)
"children of the revolution" t. rex
7(5.1%)
"cosmic dancer" t. rex
5(3.6%)
"bang a gong (get it on)" t. rex
9(6.5%)
"i love to boogie" t. rex
5(3.6%)
"i believe" stephen gately
1(0.7%)
"london calling" the clash
36(26.1%)
"ride a white swan" t. rex
0(0.0%)
"town called malice" the jam
2(1.4%)
"burning up" eagle eye cherry
3(2.2%)
"top hat, white tie, and tails" by fred astaire
12(8.7%)
never heard any of those
51(37.0%)
don't like any of those
7(5.1%)

have you seen billy elliot?

yes, loved it!
16(11.5%)
yes, liked it
19(13.7%)
yes, didn't like it
7(5.0%)
nope, not interested
60(43.2%)
no, but due to its excellent soundtrack and/or the recommendation of laura, i might consider renting it.
37(26.6%)

favorite "related" group?

twisted sister
12(8.8%)
sly and the family stone
8(5.8%)
the cocteau twins
8(5.8%)
the thompson twins
3(2.2%)
the islet brothers
2(1.5%)
the mamas and the papas
28(20.4%)
the righteous brothers
13(9.5%)
the partridge family
7(5.1%)
sister hazel
11(8.0%)
the doobie brothers
9(6.6%)
destiny's child?
3(2.2%)
i don't like any of those
28(20.4%)
i've never heard any of those
5(3.6%)

favorite vanilla ice song?

"ice ice baby"
75(55.6%)
"the ninja rap"
13(9.6%)
haha, ummmmm... that other song that he sang
2(1.5%)
i am NOT answering this
41(30.4%)
who?
4(3.0%)

50 cents a song!

"ordinary world" duran duran
5(3.6%)
"vertigo" U2
7(5.1%)
"everything you want" vertical horizon
4(2.9%)
"come to my window" melissa ethridge
5(3.6%)
"closing time" semisonic
9(6.6%)
"another one bites the dust" queen
15(10.9%)
"unwritten" natasha bediwhosiwhatsit
6(4.4%)
"bittersweet symphony" the verve
21(15.3%)
"runaway train" soul asylum
7(5.1%)
"solsbury hill" peter gabriel
11(8.0%)
"fields of gold" sting
9(6.6%)
"take my breath away" berlin
2(1.5%)
"i'm gonna be (500 miles)" the proclaimers
27(19.7%)
like none
6(4.4%)
heard none
3(2.2%)

ok, it's friday, i'll let you pick 2

"ordinary world" duran duran
7(5.1%)
"vertigo" U2
10(7.3%)
"everything you want" vertical horizon
9(6.6%)
"come to my window" melissa ethridge
7(5.1%)
"closing time" semisonic
7(5.1%)
"another one bites the dust" queen
15(10.9%)
"unwritten" natasha bediwhosiwhatsit
5(3.6%)
"bittersweet symphony" the verve
18(13.1%)
"runaway train" soul asylum
8(5.8%)
"solsbury hill" peter gabriel
8(5.8%)
"fields of gold" sting
4(2.9%)
"take my breath away" berlin
4(2.9%)
"i'm gonna be (500 miles)" the proclaimers
25(18.2%)
still haven't heard any, smart stuff
1(0.7%)
still don't like any/i only liked one
9(6.6%)

favorite person born today?

billie holiday
32(23.4%)
ravi shankar
11(8.0%)
william wordsworth
11(8.0%)
francis ford coppola
12(8.8%)
gerhard schroder (how do you do umlauts on lj?)
4(2.9%)
john oates (of hall and oates, of course)
3(2.2%)
jackie chan
30(21.9%)
tony dorsett (GO PITT!)
2(1.5%)
russell crowe
11(8.0%)
tiki barber
4(2.9%)
ronde barber
0(0.0%)
ha, no happy birthdays for you lot! i don't like any o' ya!
13(9.5%)
who are they?
4(2.9%)

are you wearing blue today?

yes
87(63.0%)
no
51(37.0%)

do you miss the gin blossoms? (new miserable experience came out almost FOURTEEN YEARS AGO!!)

yes!
28(20.3%)
um, not actively. they were ok
37(26.8%)
no
22(15.9%)
who?
51(37.0%)
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 36 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →