You are viewing thequestionclub

The Question Club - Theme Parties [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Question Club

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Theme Parties [Jan. 26th, 2014|08:04 pm]
Previous Entry Add to Memories Share Next Entry

thequestionclub

[photogfrog]
If someone was having a party with the theme "The Best of Both Worlds", what would you expect them to have for:

Food?
Costumes?
Decorations?
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: kissofcinnamon
2014-01-26 10:21 am (UTC)

(Link)

I would have no idea what someone else is planning, but if I was having a party and someone assigned me a theme of "The Best of Both Worlds" I would have super-healthy and super-decadent foods, encourage costumes to be either super-simple and comfortable or super-complicated and uncomfortable, and I would decorate with natural decorations (like flower garlands, tree branches and candles, etc.) in one room and gaudy, over-the-top decorations in another.

There are SO many ways a party with that theme could go, but to narrow it down further, it would almost have to have a sub-theme (e.g. "The Best of Both Worlds: Comics" could be based around Marvel and D.C.).
[User Picture]From: photogfrog
2014-01-26 12:50 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I've been thinking of the sub themes, since I know a lot of the people coming are into a lot of different fandoms, so I was going to encourage costumes to be as crazy and creative as they want.

I love the idea of super healthy vs super not food. Just worried no one will eat the healthy stuff. :)
[User Picture]From: opheliaheart
2014-01-26 01:04 pm (UTC)

(Link)

for some reason i think of heaven/hell so half angelic half devilish but thats probably not a right answer
[User Picture]From: cpb1220
2014-01-26 01:24 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Hannah Montana
[User Picture]From: oxygen__
2014-01-26 07:14 pm (UTC)

(Link)

My first thought, too.
[User Picture]From: schexyschteve
2014-01-26 08:14 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yep, that's what I thought of first
[User Picture]From: photogfrog
2014-01-27 08:44 am (UTC)

(Link)

I have no idea what that means.......
[User Picture]From: marievignette
2014-01-26 02:52 pm (UTC)

(Link)

everythin would be hannah montana. that stupid song...
[User Picture]From: blackdwarv
2014-01-26 03:06 pm (UTC)

(Link)

(Tried to find a clip of the video... no dice.)

Dante Hicks: Hey, whatcha rent?

[reads the cover to Randal's videotape]

Dante Hicks: "Best of Both Worlds"?

Randal Graves: Hermaphroditic porn. Starlets with both organs. You should see the box. Beautiful chicks with dicks that put mine to shame.

Dante Hicks: And you rented this?

Randal Graves: Hey, I like to expand my horizons.
[User Picture]From: photogfrog
2014-01-27 08:45 am (UTC)

(Link)

THAT WOULD BE PERFECT!!!!!!!
[User Picture]From: fleurtygirl
2014-01-26 04:25 pm (UTC)

(Link)

A Hannah Montana birthday party with food kids can eat easily and Hannah Montana music.
[User Picture]From: slloyd
2014-01-26 04:37 pm (UTC)

(Link)

The first thing I thought of was the Star Trek TNG double episode when Picard becomes the Borg's new PR Guy

So I dunno.
[User Picture]From: ellelelle
2014-01-26 04:42 pm (UTC)

(Link)

food - healthy and unhealthy? very healthy and very very unhealthy? cheap foods and expensive foods?

costumes? the only thing i can think of is that thing where half the person is m and the other is f. skyscraper tree?

decorations? no idea.

i don't really get this theme.
[User Picture]From: box_of_rocks
2014-01-26 11:52 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yeah I don't get this theme either, sorry.
[User Picture]From: bunnikins
2014-01-27 01:01 am (UTC)

(Link)

I would have no idea what to suspect! I would probably think it was referring to some movie or tv show or something I'd never heard of and try googling for more info.
[User Picture]From: photogfrog
2014-01-27 08:46 am (UTC)

(Link)

No deeper meaning. We just came up with the idea but if it's too hard, I may change it.

Wanna come? :)
[User Picture]From: bunnikins
2014-01-28 01:25 am (UTC)

(Link)

I dunno, that's a long way to go for a party that doesn't even have a proper theme...

(grin, duck, run)
[User Picture]From: photogfrog
2014-01-28 09:43 am (UTC)

(Link)

OOOooooohhhhh!!!! We will have one! I swear! :)