You are viewing thequestionclub

The Question Club - [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Question Club

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Feb. 5th, 2013|06:27 pm]
Previous Entry Add to Memories Share Next Entry

thequestionclub

[vinolent]
What are your thoughts on The Bachelor/Bachelorette? Do you think the people on those shows actually take shit as seriously as it seems like they do?

What are your favourite reality TV shows?
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: siren_songs
2013-02-06 01:36 am (UTC)

(Link)

I think they're ridiculous and I think the people on them absolutely take them seriously, and DAMN I love to watch them.

Those.
[User Picture]From: vinolent
2013-02-06 01:40 am (UTC)

(Link)

lol I'm with you. like it's all so pathetic and insane but I can't stop watching!
[User Picture]From: noodledays
2013-02-06 01:54 am (UTC)

(Link)

are you watching the newest Bachelor? is Tierra about ready to drive you up a wall?
[User Picture]From: siren_songs
2013-02-06 02:04 am (UTC)

(Link)

I haven't watched last night's yet, but I'm sure she'll piss me off even more, haha. I'm just mad she's giving Colorado girls a bad name.
[User Picture]From: noodledays
2013-02-06 04:11 pm (UTC)

(Link)

ha, that's how I felt about the wenchy one from Salt Lake a few seasons back, though now I'm blanking on her name.
[User Picture]From: heyfashion
2013-02-06 01:36 am (UTC)

(Link)

I think most of them are just looking for their 15 minutes.

I like competition reality shows, like top chef, project runway, etc.
[User Picture]From: x3_molly
2013-02-06 01:48 am (UTC)

(Link)

I think the show has turned into a place where lots of people go to start their careers and to get into Hollywood/the limelight. I mean... the "big people" on the show are on the covers of tabloids and stuff ALL THE TIME when the season is running, so I guess it makes sense if you're trying to get into modeling or something lol. I don't contestants go on the show to "find love," but more so "I'm going to have fun and get to travel cool places for free!" and/or "I'm going to put my name out there and get on the cover of People!" This is why viewers need to stop taking the show so seriously hahaha. People on Twitter crack me up "OMG NO BEN PICKED COURTNEY BEN WTF ARE YOU THINKING YOU'RE RUINING YOUR LIFE!!! SHE'S A BITCH!" ...Just to provide an example, haha.

All that being said, these shows are so fun to watch! haha

Edited at 2013-02-06 01:49 am (UTC)
[User Picture]From: salamandertoast
2013-02-06 01:53 am (UTC)

(Link)

The most ridiculous and contrived of all reality shows. Which is saying something. I kinda hope they're taking it seriously though because it adds a whole new level of hilarity to the ridiculousness

Face Off and the ones where Gordon Ramsay yells at people
[User Picture]From: omgangiepants
2013-02-06 01:56 am (UTC)

(Link)

dooooooooooooooon't caaaaaaaaaaaaaare
[User Picture]From: nynaeve_sedai
2013-02-06 02:07 am (UTC)

(Link)

I can't deal with the Bachelor/Bachelorette. I mock them in the half second I have to put up with it before Castle comes on.

Me? I love Dancing with the Stars <3 Also, Mythbusters (is that reality tv?). My husband likes Gold Rush LOL.
[User Picture]From: verygwen
2013-02-06 02:32 am (UTC)

(Link)

N/A

Top Chef and Project Runway!
[User Picture]From: just_3_euros
2013-02-06 05:03 pm (UTC)

(Link)

LOVE Project Runway! I love Amanda Valentine's stuff. I know that it's quite simple but I'm happy to see clothes on there I would actually wear!
[User Picture]From: sitaangel
2013-02-06 02:43 am (UTC)

(Link)

I wouldn't be surprised if some of the people do take things as seriously as they seem to do.

Survivor and So You Think You Can Dance are my favorites.
[User Picture]From: due27south
2013-02-06 03:38 am (UTC)

(Link)

They disgust me.
[User Picture]From: empiredownx
2013-02-06 03:52 am (UTC)

(Link)

It seems to me like a good portion of the contestants do, but there are also plenty who are hyper-aware of the fact that they're on a tv program and come in with intentions besides ~finding love~. And I think any scenario in which people are being followed and recorded will cause them to emphasize certain aspects of their personalities, whether they realize it or not.

I'm OBSESSED with RuPaul's Drag Race in much the same way I loved ANTM when I was a preteen...it's just all glamour and drama and heart and pure entertainment. I also looove 1 girl 5 gays-- probably the realest of the shows I watch tbh-- and I was hooked on Breaking Amish when it was on, though by the second or third episode everybody knew that shit was not exactly real.
Basically, I love watching dynamic personalities and situations.
[User Picture]From: mellowmetallica
2013-02-06 04:27 am (UTC)

(Link)

I've seen it once or twice, it's not as entertaining as short dating games. They probably do, never given it much thought.

I have neutral feelings toward reality tv, I'll watch it if it's on and I'm doing something in the same room but I wouldn't choose to sit down and regularly watch it.
[User Picture]From: r0ck_y0ur_s0ul
2013-02-06 04:51 am (UTC)

(Link)

I would love to be able to say that I don't watch them but in my head I'm screaming "freaking Tierra!"...shameful, lol.

I like So You Think You Can Dance.
[User Picture]From: __substitute__
2013-02-06 06:43 am (UTC)

(Link)

watching the Bachelor right now, its so awful but I can't look away. And yes, i do believe they are as serious as they seem to be.

I love reality tv. Survivor is my all time favourite.
[User Picture]From: rainbowstevie
2013-02-06 04:46 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Dating shows are awkward and uncomfortable for me to watch; everything feels so forced and artificial.

The only reality show I still watch is Survivor.
[User Picture]From: just_3_euros
2013-02-06 05:05 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I love those shows. I don't know or really care if it's scripted or not. I told my husband last night that my life is quite boring (by my choice of course) that I feel fulfilled watching crap TV.

I also love Project Runway, Hells Kitchen... anything people are competeting for.
[User Picture]From: piglet_68
2013-02-06 05:18 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I confess to watching Say Yes to the Dress, Storage Wars, Hoarders, Teen Mom and Teen Mom 2, and Sister Wives.

I don't watch any of them regularly -- I just watch episodes online when I feel like it. Amazon Prime has a lot of reality TV shows streaming.
[User Picture]From: x3_molly
2013-02-06 06:36 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I love Teen Mom! haha
[User Picture]From: boomboxrobot
2013-02-07 12:41 am (UTC)

(Link)

I'm sure 99% of the people are full of shit but I love The Bachelor/Bachelorette. It's the perfect mindless entertainment after a really long day of classes. I also watch Dance Moms, both of the Teen Mom series, Project Runway, Say Yes to the Dress, Deadliest Catch. I'm not sure if History Detectives counts as "reality TV" but it's my favorite.
[User Picture]From: metalheavy
2013-02-07 07:21 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I've never been a fan. I think anyone who goes on those shows now just wants to be famous. I don't think any of them go on there to legitimately ~fall in love~.

Top Chef, Survivor, Project Runway, RPDR, Pawn Stars, Storage Wars

Edited at 2013-02-07 07:22 pm (UTC)