You are viewing thequestionclub

The Question Club - Jellis Yet? [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Question Club

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Jellis Yet? [Jan. 29th, 2013|12:26 pm]
Previous Entry Add to Memories Share Next Entry

thequestionclub

[thunderflyer]
[mood |ecstaticecstatic]

Are you jealous of the beautiful weather I get to have? It's sunny, 74 F, with a light breeze.

Apparently, Florida has outlawed Winter, and I don't miss it one bit.

Dk/dc/I love winter: If you needed to get your water heater repaired, would you call a plumber or electrician (it's electric)?

ETA: Landlord got a plumber to come replace the old one with a new water heater.
linkReply

Comments:
From: 234_am
2013-01-29 05:30 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Someone qualified in heating. My dad is neither a plumber or electrician but he installs them. He's technically a sheet metal mechanic but heating & air condition guys do it. In the yellow pages look under heat & you can find someone.
[User Picture]From: krushisabitch
2013-01-29 05:30 pm (UTC)

(Link)

No. It's a nice 66 degrees here in Atlanta.
[User Picture]From: rustleofspring
2013-01-29 05:30 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Honestly, yes! :( I went there for Christmas and it was glorious! I went back to Albany, NY right afterward and it was the worst weather shock.
[User Picture]From: thunderflyer
2013-01-29 07:54 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Awww! My two older children live in Binghamton and Owego. They have been just about housebound with the cold.
[User Picture]From: rustleofspring
2013-01-29 11:39 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yikes I feel bad for them. :( Went to Fredonia for my undergrad, so I feel their pain.
[User Picture]From: jvmatucha
2013-01-29 05:33 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Kind of jealous. SF Bay Area weather is okay, but just a wee bit cold.

Plumber. If it involves pipes and water, call a plumber.
[User Picture]From: cordelia_sue
2013-01-29 05:35 pm (UTC)

(Link)

My partner just came back from Florida last night (he was raised there and was visiting family). He's soooo happy to be back in the PNW. I like having seasons (albeit mild ones), plus all the other great things about living here. I am not jealous of Florida at all.
[User Picture]From: just_3_euros
2013-01-29 05:36 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Totally jealous.

I would say electrician.
[User Picture]From: fossa_s
2013-01-29 05:38 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I live in Israel, I'm not jealous :)
[User Picture]From: sicher
2013-01-29 05:39 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Not really. I like wearing sweaters.

Plumber, probably from a place that advertises itself as Plumbing & Heating.
[User Picture]From: snailrevolution
2013-01-29 05:40 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I am indeed! It's actually like 60 here, very unseasonable, but it's gloomy and threatening tornadoes. o_O

I... have no idea. I'd probably call an electrician first and ask if that's something they could do.
[User Picture]From: nessasplace
2013-01-29 05:45 pm (UTC)

(Link)

SO jealous. -42 with windchill here
[User Picture]From: hereisfar
2013-01-29 05:47 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Nah, I'm a Floridian too. It's 85 here and I have to drive an hour with no air conditioning and only one window that rolls down. Blah.
[User Picture]From: buncha_cruncha
2013-01-29 05:49 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yeah, I'm jealous, but only 'cause it's raining here today. I love winter, but I hate sloppy winter rain. I'd so much rather have snow.

I have no idea who to call, lol
[User Picture]From: noodledays
2013-01-29 05:49 pm (UTC)

(Link)

eh maybe a bit, but I definitely don't want the humidity or the summer heat.

similar to what 234_am said, look for a heating and air specialist - they'll be trained in working with hot water heaters.
[User Picture]From: nofishtoday
2013-01-29 05:52 pm (UTC)

(Link)

nah, it is 73 here right now
[User Picture]From: shweetnettie13
2013-01-29 05:58 pm (UTC)

(Link)

It's 61 here today. And 61 tomorrow. And then 27 on Thursday. WTF?! I just want consistant weather. If I could have California weather here, I'd be such a happy camper.
[User Picture]From: blunttheknives
2013-01-29 05:58 pm (UTC)

(Link)

JEALOUS. It's 45 here and I'm thanking the weather gods for that even. I haaate the cold.
[User Picture]From: lisasimpsonfan
2013-01-29 06:12 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Nope. It's 58F here in Ohio and for January that is pretty darn good.
[User Picture]From: striga
2013-01-29 06:29 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I'm only slightly jealous, since I live in California and just went for a lovely walk in the sunshine.

Since I live in California, I can't afford to own a home, so I would call the apartment maintenance guy next door if my water heater broke.
[User Picture]From: druiaen
2013-01-29 06:30 pm (UTC)

(Link)

That sounds nice, but I'd miss winter. It was 20 degrees and snowing here on Sunday, though it'll be almost 70 tomorrow.

We called a plumber when ours broke.
[User Picture]From: mzkitteh
2013-01-29 06:38 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Nope. It's in the low 60s here in Md. Nice and cool.
[User Picture]From: cocori
2013-01-29 07:26 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Ordinarily, I wouldn't be since I live in Hawaii, but it's been raining here recently. :(
[User Picture]From: gabardinedreams
2013-01-29 07:32 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yes!! It's -40 here.

Plumber, I think.
[User Picture]From: saya_cintamu
2013-01-29 07:38 pm (UTC)

(Link)

it's 66 degrees in charleston but it feels a lot warmer since the humidity is almost at 90%. i moved down here specifically to get away from the cold, so i'm pretty stoked about it! :) tomorrow it'll be 75 with 100% humidity though, so my hair isn't looking forward to that.
[User Picture]From: rainbow_vagina
2013-01-29 07:45 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Are you jealous of all the lovely snow we've been getting?

Actually, we didn't get as much as other places in England so I'm really disappointed!
[User Picture]From: thunderflyer
2013-01-29 07:52 pm (UTC)

(Link)

The only snow I want comes in a paper cone with syrups in flavors and colors nature never meant to exist.
[User Picture]From: itsnotfairlaika
2013-01-29 07:47 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Nope, I live in Miami :P
[User Picture]From: syzygyalignsnow
2013-01-29 08:39 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Not at all. It's about the same here in Auburn, and I cannot wait for the cold front tomorrow. I like winter.
[User Picture]From: homunculus
2013-01-29 09:02 pm (UTC)

(Link)

no. it's been in the 60s here, and it makes me obsess about global warming.
[User Picture]From: empiredownx
2013-01-30 04:18 am (UTC)

(Link)

I obsess about it too. We didn't get our first snowfall here until Christmas Eve this year and it melted within a few days...which is absolutely nuts to me because ten years ago when I was a kid trick-or-treating, I always had to wear a puffer coat and boots because there we'd have inches of snow by Halloween. The temps are at record highs in most states.
[User Picture]From: stardancerx
2013-01-29 09:16 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Very jealous. It's snowy and 33 degrees here, but that's better than the negative 15s we were getting a few weeks ago.
[User Picture]From: empiredownx
2013-01-30 04:14 am (UTC)

(Link)

-15??? Where are you??
[User Picture]From: stardancerx
2013-01-30 04:38 am (UTC)

(Link)

Elko, Nevada. But that was only in the middle of the night. In the daytime it got up to a nice toasty 5 degrees.
[User Picture]From: yamamanama
2013-01-29 09:26 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I'm not jealous. After all, I've sent a crack team of ninjas to kidnap you and take you to Ulan Bator.
[User Picture]From: thunderflyer
2013-01-29 10:20 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Eeeeeeeeek!

I would freeze to death. :c
[User Picture]From: gillybean65
2013-01-29 11:10 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yes, it's not pleasant right now, cold, raining heavily and very very windy.
[User Picture]From: anywhereanyone
2013-01-29 11:57 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I live in San Diego, but even if I still lived in a city that was cold I would not be jealous of Florida weather on account of it being the hottest nastiest swamp for most of the year.
[User Picture]From: empiredownx
2013-01-30 04:13 am (UTC)

(Link)

YES I AM >:[. Last week here, it was windy and snowing. Sunday there was ice on the ground and freezing rain, horrible traffic conditions. Monday it all melted. Today it was something like 50 degrees, foggy at times, and it poured rain. On Friday it's going to be 20 and snowing again. Screw. This.