You are viewing thequestionclub

The Question Club - this city never sleeps at night;; [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Question Club

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

this city never sleeps at night;; [Jan. 21st, 2013|11:12 pm]
Previous Entry Add to Memories Share Next Entry

thequestionclub

[rabidfangirlism]
[music |imagine dragons - it's time]

Poll #1891678 Showering habits
Open to: All, detailed results viewable to: All, participants: 128

Peeing in the shower is...

View Answers
gross, but I do it anyway.
19 (15.7%)
perfectly normal, and I do it.
69 (57.0%)
gross, and I would never do it.
19 (15.7%)
perfectly ok, but I would never do it.
9 (7.4%)
weird; I'll talk about it in the comments.
5 (4.1%)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: mzkitteh
2013-01-22 07:19 am (UTC)

(Link)

No one else has ever rushed to the shower with a full bladder while getting ready for work in a rush? Liars. Liars all of you. Yeah I peed in the shower. Fuck you.
[User Picture]From: hereisfar
2013-01-22 07:20 am (UTC)

(Link)

loled so hard it woke my cats up.
[User Picture]From: mzkitteh
2013-01-22 07:21 am (UTC)

(Link)

Your cats are now looking at you like WTF. You're welcome. :)
[User Picture]From: hereisfar
2013-01-22 08:01 am (UTC)

(Link)

They are both kittens so the girl is WTFing at me and stole my granola bar wrapper as punishment. The boy is chasing my hands around the keyboard and trying to type messages. :-p
[User Picture]From: drowningmermaid
2013-01-22 04:11 pm (UTC)

(Link)

LET HIM
[User Picture]From: hereisfar
2013-01-22 04:14 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I am bringing him up to my laptop right now and will set him on the keyboard and send you whatever he types:

vhtw3333333333333333b vnv n nnvxc,,xzjhvdzc poitituyyuhm, nghgggbg 5666666666666666htrfftrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrttttttttffdssssssssssssssssssssssssssgvhgrtuj6589hsnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn .uy
[User Picture]From: hereisfar
2013-01-22 04:20 pm (UTC)

(Link)

He came back because he had more to say:

,xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxzhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhfcddddddddddddddddddddddddddmmbgbjjj2
[User Picture]From: mzkitteh
2013-01-22 07:04 pm (UTC)

(Link)

WTF cat. YOU lick your own ASS! Don't judge me. Damn it.
[User Picture]From: tdiym
2013-01-23 02:47 am (UTC)

(Link)

LOL this HAHAHAHA
[User Picture]From: just_3_euros
2013-01-22 04:24 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Your comment made my day.
[User Picture]From: shinygobonkers
2013-01-22 07:26 pm (UTC)

(Link)

lol, well, I would rather be late for work :P
[User Picture]From: tdiym
2013-01-23 02:53 am (UTC)

(Link)

this is one of the funniest comments I've ever read on teh live journals. every time i think about this i start laughing again. this is just too too funny
[User Picture]From: mzkitteh
2013-01-23 03:03 am (UTC)

(Link)

lol glad you liked it!
[User Picture]From: storm_shadow_88
2013-01-22 07:46 am (UTC)

(Link)

saves water
[User Picture]From: wut
2013-01-22 08:24 am (UTC)

(Link)

i mean it's not like i'm taking a bath in it and i'm about to clean myself so why should i really care idk
[User Picture]From: hipslikehell
2013-01-22 08:41 am (UTC)

(Link)

where is the "fine, i do it if i forget to go pee while waiting for the water to warm up" option?
[User Picture]From: rabidfangirlism
2013-01-22 02:19 pm (UTC)

(Link)

e)!
[User Picture]From: ziggali
2013-01-22 09:58 am (UTC)

(Link)

natural human instinct to urinate in running water, to avoid olfactory predators. those who pissed on land were found and eaten, until humanity as a whole, through natural selection, would have an urge to pee in the shower. boom.
[User Picture]From: isis_newton
2013-01-22 10:35 am (UTC)

(Link)

don't see the big deal. not like peeing in the bath. at all.
[User Picture]From: elikaa
2013-01-22 11:20 am (UTC)

(Link)

It's not that the urine grosses me out, its the fact that..like the toilet is RIGHT THERE just go in there.
[User Picture]From: hikerpoet
2013-01-22 01:05 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yeah, I kind of feel the same way about brushing your teeth in the shower. People are like, "it saves time!". But watching the very close loved ones I know who do it, or listening to them talk about it, they don't do anything else during the toothbrushing. I mean *maybe* you can partially rinse your hair if you time it right, but that even usually involves some hand work. Don't get me wrong--I totally don't fault people for doing it, and it seems like it is a good reminder and still somehow makes sense. It just doesn't seem wildly efficient and seems mostly like leaving the water running while you're brushing.

As far as it grossing me out...I have to admit, I put I'd never do it, but I meant from here on out. I tried it once. Most of it did go straight down the drain, but still--the hot steam really made the *smell* permeate. It was like a freaking pee steam treatment. I'm really hydrated and I don't think I have particularly odiferous pee. But it was still wildly unappealing and not worth half a second of saved time or whatever. I don't find it wildly unsanitary as a whole, and I don't fault other people for doing it, but that is the aspect that made me wonder about people...ew!
[User Picture]From: paperwiings
2013-01-22 01:26 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I usually brush my teeth after I've put conditioner in; I move my head out of the spray so the conditioner gets to sit for a few minutes.
[User Picture]From: hikerpoet
2013-01-22 01:44 pm (UTC)

(Link)

See, I let my conditioner sit, but that's when I'm scrubbing my body--I put it on first. I'm sure there are people who are somehow super duper efficient at it but my few family members who do that are not in that group!
[User Picture]From: thunderflyer
2013-01-22 03:12 pm (UTC)

(Link)

If you scrub your body while conditioning your hair, doesn't the conditioner then get rinsed onto your now clean skin, leaving a conditioner residue?
[User Picture]From: hikerpoet
2013-01-22 03:44 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Good point, in a way! But here's the way, I think of it. When I'm scrubbing, my main point is to get dirt and sweat and whatever else off my body. Really, when I rinse the conditioner out of my hair, it is not like it spreads all over my entire body and just sits there. Most of it seems to flow straight down my back and butt , and, you know, seems to mostly rinse off my back quite easily and quickly, just as it is being rinsed out of my hair. I figure, worst case scenario, if there is a small residue left (just like there might be in my hair) it is essentially just like a lotion (and that particular layer will be washed the next day or soon) and isn't really in the same league as the dirt and stuff I may be washing off.
[User Picture]From: thunderflyer
2013-01-22 04:05 pm (UTC)

(Link)

You also have a good point.

It's just that I, personally, have so much hair that the conditioner goes everywhere when I rinse.
[User Picture]From: drowningmermaid
2013-01-22 04:15 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I mainly brush my teeth in the shower because I'm already there getting all the other bits clean, why on Earth would I want to step out of the shower, breathe a sigh of sweet, clean, fresh relief, only to then be knocked over with my morning breath? Ha! It just makes me feel FULLY clean when I do it. Plus I shampoo, wash my face, and I brush my teeth while I'm rinsing both of those.

[User Picture]From: hikerpoet
2013-01-22 04:40 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I definitely majorly relate to that feeling because that's exactly why I do it right before I hop in! And yeah, your general logic as to how it just sort of ~feels~ like a good place to do it makes sense and I don't fault people who feel compelled to do it--it just doesn't sound as super duper efficient practical as some of the proponents make it sound!
[User Picture]From: gigantomachy
2013-01-22 01:56 pm (UTC)

(Link)

i am disturbed by the amount of people who pee in the shower. D: the thought has never even crossed my mind.
[User Picture]From: snailrevolution
2013-01-22 02:21 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I've peed in the shower, but honestly find it awkward. It's like my body rejects peeing anywhere but the toilet and thus makes an effort to hold the urine in. XD
[User Picture]From: thunderflyer
2013-01-22 03:14 pm (UTC)

(Link)

It's natural to let go your bladder while in water. You did it for nine months before you were born.
[User Picture]From: lightofdaye
2013-01-22 03:24 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Ummm. No.

Pretty sure at the very least the nine months figure is wrong there. (you don't even have a bladder for a few weeks)

And that's what the umblicial cord is for.
[User Picture]From: bottledjayme
2013-01-22 03:46 pm (UTC)

(Link)

It's about 6 months of pregnancy. They wee and they swallow it. By the end of pregnancy, they wee out about a litre a day.
[User Picture]From: lightofdaye
2013-01-22 04:14 pm (UTC)

(Link)

After some googling, I stand corrected. Babies do indeed pee in the womb. Learn a new thing everyday. And wish you hadn't.
[User Picture]From: bottledjayme
2013-01-22 04:21 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I only know because of those little pregnancy ticker things, they tell you "pregnancy milestones". It was pretty excited to tell me about it!
[User Picture]From: noodledays
2013-01-23 01:12 am (UTC)

(Link)

I can understand you feeling that way, but I'm really puzzled you thought it happened through the umbilical cord, so it's probably better you know.

the cord transfers blood (and all the nutrients and necessary items therein), and it doesn't make sense that it would transfer urine.
[User Picture]From: koalatycontrol
2013-01-22 03:17 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I pee and brush my teeth at the same time in the shower. I'm not a part of your system.
[User Picture]From: mr_sadhead
2013-01-22 03:36 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Just let the water run for a while after you do it, OK? Don't just let the pee sit in the drain. Nasty.
[User Picture]From: hearts_of_hope
2013-01-22 04:15 pm (UTC)

(Link)

If you normally take one shower per day and pee in the shower, you save a few gallons of water daily because you're not flushing the toilet one extra time. It's a small thing but if everyone did it, it might add up and save a lot of water. Brazil ran a tv commercial to encourage people to pee in the shower to save water.

It's not really gross because water just rinses it down the drain.
[User Picture]From: drowningmermaid
2013-01-22 04:18 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Even if I pee right before I get in the shower, I hit the warm water and sometimes the urge just goes "HEY GUESS WHAT!" and so I pee. Granted, if I've already cleaned my lower half, I will hold it until I get out because I don't want to have to re-clean.

Showering with my husband, I swear EVERY DAMNED TIME, I pee, pee again, then get in the shower and just as we're getting lathered, I'm like "shit, I gotta pee". But because golden showers aren't our thing (and just ew, really) I hold it.

Plus, there's that whole "pee is sterile" thing. So I just don't sweat it too much.
From: light_frost
2013-01-22 06:02 pm (UTC)

(Link)

The idea of it is gross, but actually doing it isn't. I dunno. The water washes it away! I wash my legs again with soap afterwards! I don't know why this is a thing, since we're kind of trained to only pee in the toilet, which is great! But why does all that training go to hell with a shower? Maybe because it's relaxing and watery...?
[User Picture]From: shinygobonkers
2013-01-22 07:23 pm (UTC)

(Link)

i can honestly say that I have never peed in the shower. Nor in a swimming pool, or in beach water, or really anywhere but a toilet of some kind, even if its a really gross toilet. It's always been a *thing* for me. Like on road trips holding it in for ages until my bladder really HURT because I *refused* to go in the woods/by the road/whatever. The idea of peeing in the shower is VERY disturbing to me and I just...could not. But what other people choose to do in their shower time, up to them, lol.
[User Picture]From: noodledays
2013-01-23 01:13 am (UTC)

(Link)

so I take it you've never been camping without toilet facilities?
[User Picture]From: shinygobonkers
2013-01-23 01:18 am (UTC)

(Link)

nope. it's one of the main reasons i have absolutely no desire to go camping, tbh...
[User Picture]From: wondermilk
2013-01-22 09:37 pm (UTC)

(Link)

it gets the job done the evidence goes down the drain. hehe
[User Picture]From: due27south
2013-01-22 10:50 pm (UTC)

(Link)

My husband claims peeing in the shower destroys the pipes so he refuses to do it. I don't believe this at all.
[User Picture]From: loveoholic
2013-01-23 03:29 am (UTC)

(Link)

There is nothing gross about peeing in the shower, guys.. lol. Your urine is sterile and has antiseptic properties.. I've even heard where it can be effective in curtailing symptoms of athlete's foot and for treating acne. As long as you're healthy, your pee is sterile and peachy.
[User Picture]From: bellapalmera
2013-01-23 11:32 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I only pee in my own shower, though.