You are viewing thequestionclub

The Question Club - Christians who swear? [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Question Club

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Christians who swear? [Jan. 21st, 2013|01:35 pm]
Previous Entry Add to Memories Share Next Entry
thequestionclub
[smellysoxrgr8]
Are there any fellow Christians in the group who swear a lot? I don't take the Lord's name in vain but I do say fuck and shit etc. more than I should!


Posted via m.livejournal.com.

linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: pastorlenny
2013-01-21 04:42 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I manage to avoid cussing during my sermons -- although I did say "Hopelessness sucks!" yesterday.
From: smellysoxrgr8
2013-01-21 04:48 pm (UTC)

(Link)

LOL! Is it tough for you to prevent cussing during the rest of the week? It is for me.
[User Picture]From: pastorlenny
2013-01-21 04:55 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I cuss less than I used to. But in general I have tended to be more careful about what comes out of my mouth as i get older. I think there is more to learning not to say the wrong thing than just avoiding certain Anglo-Saxon words for bodily functions.
[User Picture]From: leahfu
2013-01-21 06:07 pm (UTC)

(Link)

My dad still gives me grief when I say the word "sucks".
[User Picture]From: pastorlenny
2013-01-21 06:12 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I will get complaints from my congregation, no doubt. I just did a funeral where I said "Death sucks."
[User Picture]From: leahfu
2013-01-21 06:17 pm (UTC)

(Link)

It really does. Not to diminish the thought, but my cat died in front of me last night. It really sucked.
[User Picture]From: noodledays
2013-01-21 06:19 pm (UTC)

(Link)

♥♥
[User Picture]From: leahfu
2013-01-21 06:23 pm (UTC)

(Link)

[User Picture]From: pastorlenny
2013-01-21 08:40 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Ugh. I am so sorry. :(
[User Picture]From: leahfu
2013-01-22 06:01 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I'm much better today than I was yesterday. It was rough.
[User Picture]From: weirdsister_fis
2013-01-21 04:43 pm (UTC)

(Link)

No, I don't swear a lot in using God or Jesus in vain.
But i did not swear a lot before i becamet a Christian either, because i did not find it very classy to do so.

I do use a derogative name for a female part too much as a swear, especially when things go wrong or when i am angry and i try to cut that out.

Personally, i have no problem with the word 'Shit" if people say such when they are experiencing trouble, letting things drop on their toes, etc.
From: twelvehandshigh
2013-01-21 04:44 pm (UTC)

(Link)

There's a reason my parents stopped taking me to church.
From: smellysoxrgr8
2013-01-21 04:49 pm (UTC)

(Link)

LOL!
[User Picture]From: orgine
2013-01-21 04:52 pm (UTC)

(Link)

LMAO!
[User Picture]From: mick
2013-01-21 04:45 pm (UTC)

(Link)

i've got an insanely foul mouth. i'm not as bad as my dad, though, who's hardcore christian. he's so obsessive about our religion, yet he cusses out everything and everyone.
[User Picture]From: pastorlenny
2013-01-21 04:56 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I would not characterize such a person as "hardcore Christian."
[User Picture]From: mick
2013-01-21 05:00 pm (UTC)

(Link)

ヽ(*・ω・)ノ
[User Picture]From: pastorlenny
2013-01-21 06:09 pm (UTC)

(Link)

⊂((・▽・))⊃
[User Picture]From: running_jumping
2013-01-21 08:14 pm (UTC)

(Link)

These are some terribly advanced emoticons.
[User Picture]From: nynaeve_sedai
2013-01-21 05:17 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I swear when appropriate but I don't use the Lord's name in vain. I think there are times and places for certain words and I don't much have a problem with them (I'd like to ask you, how clean do you think the speech of the disciples were? Particularly those who were unlearned fishermen like Peter? LOL). Plus, my linguistics background colors my perspective. I find racial slurs FAR more taboo than any of the common four letter words. If my son said a swear word, depending on context, I'd most likely let it go or address it if it was inappropriate usage (or used in a way that was derogatory to another person). If I heard a racial slur come out of my son's mouth? Oh no, he didn't. That absolutely will not be tolerated in my home.

Taboo words are cultural and change with the times. Additionally, I think while we gasp at certain words, my words ought to be used to edify not to demean and I can tear someone down with squeaky clean speech. Sometimes it's easy to just lay blanket rules, but that doesn't get to the heart of the issue.
[User Picture]From: just_3_euros
2013-01-21 05:54 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I'm not terrribly hardcore Christian, but I believe myself to be religious and spiritual.

I swear enough, I don't think God is going to prevent me from entering whatever may happen when I die on account of swear words if I'm a good person and do that right thing and treat others respectfully.
From: smellysoxrgr8
2013-01-21 06:21 pm (UTC)

(Link)

This sums me up to a tee.
[User Picture]From: dawgdays
2013-01-21 06:01 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I tend to avoid swearing, not because I'm a Christian, but because I prefer to avoid coarse language, and have since before I developed any religious belief. But yes, I use foul language at times.

What I would like to (but don't) say to people who curse a lot is that those words are appropriate at times, but overuse can cause them to lose their power, and words that actually express the thought are more eloquent than a stream of curse words.

Also, cursing to express one's anger/pain/whatever about some occurrence is less of a concern than using the same type of language in a derogatory fashion directed at another.

Edited at 2013-01-21 06:09 pm (UTC)
[User Picture]From: laurie_house
2013-01-21 06:32 pm (UTC)

(Link)

If I'm very very upset, and everything else just seems like its not a powerful enough word to describe my feelings then I'll swear.
[User Picture]From: x3_molly
2013-01-21 06:44 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yup, and I probably swear far more than I'd like to (though my reason for disliking the amount I swear is not because of my religion). I say fuck, shit, etc. I say "Oh my God." For the most part, though, I really try not to say "Holy shit."

Edited at 2013-01-21 06:45 pm (UTC)
[User Picture]From: leaffan
2013-01-22 12:47 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I swear all the time too and I am a Christian. Probably swear way too much but, wow, I never thought any other Christians would swear this much. I am glad to hear it. I might add you LOL
[User Picture]From: bellapalmera
2013-01-21 11:11 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Add me to the Profane Christians club.
[User Picture]From: leaffan
2013-01-22 12:48 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Excellent. I add my name to the chorus as well.
[User Picture]From: bizwac
2013-01-22 01:59 am (UTC)

(Link)

Not a Christian, but when I was I felt it was a bit stupid for people to be against swear words for ~religious reasons~ but they'd just substitute something else. I really think it's more about your intent, than particular words spoken. You can say plenty of really nasty things without swearing, so taking out the swears doesn't really change anything.
[User Picture]From: xopiateslavex
2013-01-22 03:47 am (UTC)

(Link)

Yup. I can't help myself. I was raised around it, and crass language just became part of who I am. Whoops! :D
[User Picture]From: leaffan
2013-01-22 12:49 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yes. I think crass language is part of who I am as well. I was not raised around it, but when I went to college it became ingraned and, fuck, I can't see myself ever losing it haha
[User Picture]From: loveandbees
2013-01-23 11:49 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yes, I swear all the time. I am trying hard to stop doing it so much because it sounds horrible, but I naturally say 'oh, fuck!' or 'bugger!' when something goes wrong.