You are viewing thequestionclub

The Question Club - [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Question Club

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Jan. 20th, 2013|11:20 am]
Previous Entry Add to Memories Share Next Entry

thequestionclub

[oohscranton]
I live with my boyfriend and every time he takes anything out of the fridge/pantry/cupboards, he forgets to put it back. a lot of food has spoiled because of this. i'm tired of nagging him because i'm sure it's annoying to hear.

Whenever I see food out, I always put it back and remind him but he still does it every time.

Any advice? serious and nonserious answers welcomed
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: reginald
2013-01-20 07:24 pm (UTC)

(Link)

get a spray bottle, fill it with water and spray him every time he opens the fridge.

but seriously, make him pay for the food.
[User Picture]From: kaelstra
2013-01-20 07:46 pm (UTC)

(Link)

lol, no seriously, spray him with the water bottle. The mental image is pretty entertaining.

"BAD! BAD BOYFRIEND!" /spitzspitzspitz
[User Picture]From: musicboxwaltz
2013-01-20 08:53 pm (UTC)

(Link)

XD i do it with my cat, but he's turned it into a game and gets excited when i lift the spray bottle. damnit!
[User Picture]From: punkymcmunky
2013-01-20 09:59 pm (UTC)

(Link)

This was my EXACT thought. :-O
[User Picture]From: velloso21
2013-01-20 07:24 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Put notes on everything saying "please put me back"
[User Picture]From: judaskiss
2013-01-20 09:08 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I LOL'd.
[User Picture]From: vodkabeforenoon
2013-01-20 07:24 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I have no idea but that would bug the shit out of me.
[User Picture]From: kinkakinka
2013-01-20 07:27 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Serve him the spoiled food.
Make him pay for groceries.
Fine him every time he leaves something out.
Dump him.
[User Picture]From: oohscranton
2013-01-20 07:28 pm (UTC)

(Link)

lol i actually jokingly threatened to make him pay $1 every time he left something out. maybe i should, it's getting out of hand!
[User Picture]From: musicboxwaltz
2013-01-20 08:52 pm (UTC)

(Link)

i thought that said "fire him" lol
[User Picture]From: 836am
2013-01-20 07:29 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Make him put it back himself. Soon enough, he'll get into the habit of just doing it automatically, rather than getting up and going back to the kitchen each time.
[User Picture]From: holidaylights
2013-01-20 07:30 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Clutter up your kitchen space (with non-food items) for a little while? It'll be a pain to move things around while you cook, but it might be harder for him to reflexively put stuff down if the counter is already full with other things.

[User Picture]From: holidaylights
2013-01-20 07:31 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Although, this could also easily spiral out of control, in which case...post-its/he has to deal with the spoiled groceries.
[User Picture]From: ameliorate
2013-01-20 07:30 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Put the spoiled food in his bed/side, and when he gets upset, shrug ad tell him, "Oh I thought we could just put this wherever and it'd be fine!"

Seriously fucking annoying.
[User Picture]From: lillyluna
2013-01-20 08:15 pm (UTC)

(Link)

That's so fucking passive aggresive though.
[User Picture]From: bellapalmera
2013-01-20 08:37 pm (UTC)

(Link)

It is, but OP has tried being direct with no luck, so it may be time for other courses of action.
[User Picture]From: ameliorate
2013-01-20 08:43 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yeah, well, was mostly a joke, but, obviously direct confrontation hasn't been working.
[User Picture]From: homunculus
2013-01-21 03:27 am (UTC)

(Link)

this. lol
[User Picture]From: heyfashion
2013-01-20 07:31 pm (UTC)

(Link)

make him replace it (with his own money) same day. If he can't do it, then he has to pay a fee for every day he has not replaced it. It sounds harsh but maybe he will quickly break the habit.
[User Picture]From: hellototheworld
2013-01-20 07:38 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Stop doing the shopping. Buy/make single serve meals for yourself (more expensive, I know) and let him fend for himself. He's more likely to notice the wasted money that way.


Edited at 2013-01-20 07:39 pm (UTC)
[User Picture]From: verygwen
2013-01-20 07:38 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Put a sign on the fridge door that says "PUT BACK WHAT YOU TAKE OUT."

Keep a stash of your own food elsewhere. :/

I don't get how an adult could possibly be like this.

Edited at 2013-01-20 07:38 pm (UTC)
[User Picture]From: musicboxwaltz
2013-01-20 08:52 pm (UTC)

(Link)

because you got lucky
[User Picture]From: sarahonlife
2013-01-20 07:41 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Separate your food, like roommates. He's not allowed to touch your food and he has to buy for himself and cook for himself. Anything he lets spoil, that's his to deal with.
[User Picture]From: kaelstra
2013-01-20 07:48 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Actually, this isn't a bad idea. Get a mini-fridge for yourself and keep all your stuff in it away from the main fridge.

When he can't eat dinner a few times because he spoiled food, but you can, he might become more consciously aware of what he's doing.
[User Picture]From: kaelstra
2013-01-20 07:47 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I'd go take the food to where ever he is at currently and just set it on his desk/chair/lap whatever.

"You left this out."

And walk away.
[User Picture]From: musicboxwaltz
2013-01-20 08:52 pm (UTC)

(Link)

lol! I did that once but with his clothing, he was like uhm excuse me? it amazes me my husband fails to see what he is doing is lazy.
[User Picture]From: bad_lcuk
2013-01-20 07:58 pm (UTC)

(Link)

My SO does this too, especially with milk left on the counter. I dont even drink milk, but i do buy groceries more often then him and more of my money goes towards our food so man it makes me angry. I just keep reminding him every time. I try not to nag about other small things (ie: socks on floor) and completely focus on food stuff. We are thinking about moving to the "left out" jar--he puts in a quarter every time he leaves something out. If its gone bad/has to be tossed because he left it out, then he pays $2.
[User Picture]From: oohscranton
2013-01-20 08:02 pm (UTC)

(Link)

i think we're gonna do the jar too :)
[User Picture]From: idemandjustice
2013-01-20 07:59 pm (UTC)

(Link)

He sounds exactly like my husband. Drives me crazy, because a lot of the time I don't realize he's done this. He works graves, gets stuff out, makes his lunch. I go to bed, get up in the morning and find the milk on the counter.
[User Picture]From: oohscranton
2013-01-20 08:03 pm (UTC)

(Link)

yeah, it usually happens because he's tired, and he's generally just a spacey person anyway.
[User Picture]From: idemandjustice
2013-01-20 08:08 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Does he also forget to turn things off, like the stove? It really worries me, because this flakiness is both expensive and dangerous.
[User Picture]From: oohscranton
2013-01-20 08:12 pm (UTC)

(Link)

nope, he never forgets to turn things off. he just leaves the milk out. i don't quite understand.
[User Picture]From: chaostrophy
2013-01-20 10:20 pm (UTC)

(Link)

D: My bf left the stove on the other night, I went to the kitchen for some water at 3 am and it was burning red!
This pissed me off/scared me more than anything because one of y biggest fears is burning to death and we easily could have not known until it was too late.
[User Picture]From: idemandjustice
2013-01-20 11:32 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Ours is a gas stove, which means that eventually, we do notice a smell, but it can take a while.
[User Picture]From: anthylorrel
2013-01-20 08:02 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Punch him in the nads every time her forgets.
[User Picture]From: musicboxwaltz
2013-01-20 08:50 pm (UTC)

(Link)

+1
[User Picture]From: lillyluna
2013-01-20 08:17 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Tell him he's a grown ass man and should remember to put things back in the fridge. Tell him why it annoys you and why it's impractical. He's not a kid or an animal though, like "training" him to do it sounds pretty time consuming and you're not his mom.

[User Picture]From: kaelstra
2013-01-20 08:24 pm (UTC)

(Link)

If only this actually worked more often than it doesn't, sadly. :/
[User Picture]From: chaostrophy
2013-01-20 08:26 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Shock collar.
My bf ALWAYS does this with soda and it's the most fucking irritating thing ever. A week ago I got home from work and on top of a bad day the soda was warm and flat, that started a fight and he hasn't done it since.
[User Picture]From: ameliorate
2013-01-20 08:45 pm (UTC)

(Link)

lol, you tend to have the most humorous solutions.
[User Picture]From: chaostrophy
2013-01-20 10:21 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Some people learn things the difficult way, I'm trying to be part of the solution here! :P
[User Picture]From: crazy_alexy
2013-01-20 08:47 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Make a list of everything that spoils because he left it out. Just keep adding to it.

Plus a lot of what other people said. Especially the shock collar. ;)
[User Picture]From: musicboxwaltz
2013-01-20 08:50 pm (UTC)

(Link)

take all the shit out of the fridge [after he goes food shoppin of course] and say "here, I made it easier for you! you shmuck"

honestly, guys who do that and also who dont clean their own dishes were obviously babied by their mothers who had them do their dishes for them.
[User Picture]From: oohscranton
2013-01-20 09:22 pm (UTC)

(Link)

haha he definitely was babied by his mother. but he does clean and do dishes, all the time and without being asked. he isn't lazy or dirty, just so absent minded!
[User Picture]From: musicboxwaltz
2013-01-20 09:24 pm (UTC)

(Link)

yup, so is my husband. oi vey! I wish my husband did his dished :/
I cook a lot for my husband too, mainly because I like to, do you cook for your S.O. too?
[User Picture]From: oohscranton
2013-01-20 09:39 pm (UTC)

(Link)

he's more of the cook in the house, but i like to try things out...i did make lasagna successfully once:)
[User Picture]From: vitaestiter
2013-01-20 10:55 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Sticky notes everywhere - on the fridge, on each individual item.
[User Picture]From: unfeignedly
2013-01-21 08:23 am (UTC)

(Link)

Why don't you ask him what's it going to take to help him remember - and do that?