You are viewing thequestionclub

The Question Club - [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Question Club

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Jan. 9th, 2013|07:43 pm]
Previous Entry Add to Memories Share Next Entry

thequestionclub

[musicboxwaltz]
best album to make love to/fuck?

not best song, best entire album.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: misformaggie
2013-01-10 03:47 am (UTC)

(Link)

Smashing Pumpkins album Mellon Collie & the Infinite Sadness
[User Picture]From: scatterbeetle
2013-01-10 03:50 am (UTC)

(Link)

'Gone', by Entwine. A few years back, my partner at the time put it on and then ravished me. The memory causes me no complaints whatsoever. :o)
[User Picture]From: shippo
2013-01-10 03:51 am (UTC)

(Link)

Kidz Bop 9
[User Picture]From: running_jumping
2013-01-10 03:54 am (UTC)

(Link)

'Reign in Blood' - Slayer
[User Picture]From: gabardinedreams
2013-01-10 03:59 am (UTC)

(Link)

I have never put a CD on for the express purpose of fucking. or music in general, except for one shameful breakup/makeup fuck to "First Day of My Life" on repeat in my truck. NOW I FEEL LIKE I DIDNT EXPLORE SEX MUSIC ENOUGH.
[User Picture]From: briansue
2013-01-10 04:09 am (UTC)

(Link)

I don't do sex music either. Seems so cheesy to me, but maybe I'm missing out.

That is one of my favorite songs but omg I can't imagine fucking to it. I would think of the music video and be like "JUST SNUGGLE ME".
[User Picture]From: musicboxwaltz
2013-01-10 04:13 am (UTC)

(Link)

it IS cheesy, I put on the smooth jazz station on Pandora, I giggle but then it somehow fits perfectly with the act :)
[User Picture]From: briansue
2013-01-10 04:17 am (UTC)

(Link)

Ok I might have to try this. For science and all. I honestly cannot predict how my partner would react and it makes me so curious. Actually now that I think about it sometimes he gives me massages and puts on cheesy relaxy music on youtube or pandora. Maybe he would appreciate the gesture!
[User Picture]From: musicboxwaltz
2013-01-10 04:33 am (UTC)

(Link)

yeah!! see! :) *FOR SCIENCE!*
[User Picture]From: fleckerbug
2013-01-10 04:15 am (UTC)

(Link)

Buckethead's Colma.
[User Picture]From: jeesh
2013-01-10 04:19 am (UTC)

(Link)

Never used music. Only time I would is the song Sail by AWOLnation with this friend of mine. We've joked about it, well, we're fairly serious about it, LOL.
[User Picture]From: cordelia_sue
2013-01-10 04:34 am (UTC)

(Link)

Lovage - Music to Make Love to Your Old Lady By, obvs.

Otherwise, it really depends on the setting and the participants. I love finding the right music for a good session.
[User Picture]From: grrillaesthete
2013-01-11 12:05 am (UTC)

(Link)

Yep! Though some of the cheesier parts get me giggling.

Also Portishead's Dummy.
[User Picture]From: sarahsumbrella
2013-01-10 04:53 am (UTC)

(Link)

Stick a pin in Sade's back catalog - any one of them are more than appropriate to do it to.
[User Picture]From: xopiateslavex
2013-01-10 04:54 am (UTC)

(Link)

Tool - Aenima, or NIN - The Downward Spiral.
[User Picture]From: running_jumping
2013-01-10 05:40 am (UTC)

(Link)

Yawp.
[User Picture]From: dudewhatthefuuu
2013-01-10 05:31 pm (UTC)

(Link)

haha yes
[User Picture]From: lai_lai_ranma
2013-01-11 07:56 am (UTC)

(Link)

Totally this.
[User Picture]From: toomuchmousse
2013-01-10 04:56 am (UTC)

(Link)

I don't really use sex music.

A friend of mine confessed to me that she's had sex to Elton John's Goodbye Yellow Brick Road and that is just so bizarre to me. This same friend has had sex to Mika's Life in Cartoon Motion which is equally as bizarre.
[User Picture]From: musicboxwaltz
2013-01-10 04:58 am (UTC)

(Link)

haha! well Mika is fun sooooo idk
[User Picture]From: toomuchmousse
2013-01-10 05:04 am (UTC)

(Link)

Hehe! I dunno if I could really get into it if someone was trying to blow me while we were listening to Lollipop - regardless of the double entendre.
[User Picture]From: musicboxwaltz
2013-01-10 05:53 am (UTC)

(Link)

LOLLLLL
[User Picture]From: skeletonking
2013-01-10 05:12 am (UTC)

(Link)

Miles Davis, Sketches of Spain. For slow, lethargic yet urgency in lovemaking. i don't like music on when I did the deed, but this gets in your blood. And it is continuous, so tracks won't change up your rhythm.
From: 234_am
2013-01-10 05:15 am (UTC)

(Link)

Anything PJ Harvey. I'm a twisted soul.
[User Picture]From: homunculus
2013-01-10 05:53 am (UTC)

(Link)

type o's october rust
[User Picture]From: drowningmermaid
2013-01-11 02:55 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Now that (or Bloody Kisses) I could do. Mmmmm, Peter......
[User Picture]From: mikehz
2013-01-10 06:21 am (UTC)

(Link)

Just quiet music. Anything more is too distracting.
[User Picture]From: vivid_corners
2013-01-10 06:26 am (UTC)

(Link)

I know it's a seemingly weird choice but it's the only album I've had this experience with: Barenaked Ladies live album Rock Spectacle. The sound is completely different from their "One Week" stuff, in some parts it's almost bluesy, great for intimate, slower sex.
[User Picture]From: hipslikehell
2013-01-10 06:34 am (UTC)

(Link)

i don't ever put on music on purpose during sex, it makes me feel weird.
[User Picture]From: agentnever
2013-01-10 07:03 am (UTC)

(Link)

Silence.

Well, not silence, just no music.

Edited at 2013-01-10 07:03 am (UTC)
[User Picture]From: greeneyedsadie
2013-01-10 07:14 am (UTC)

(Link)

Herbie Hancock - Thrust
[User Picture]From: hoodoo
2013-01-10 07:46 am (UTC)

(Link)

brothers by the black keys
SOMEDAY
[User Picture]From: rzeznikgirl35
2013-01-10 09:28 am (UTC)

(Link)

Funkadelic - Maggotbrain
[User Picture]From: censorshipnow
2013-01-10 09:43 am (UTC)

(Link)

um hell yes? mostly the first track but the rest can be kinda fun once you get past the amazing awesome tripped out psychedelic space guitar of pure sex
[User Picture]From: koalatycontrol
2013-01-10 03:55 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Electric Wizard - Dopethrone.
[User Picture]From: miss_almost
2013-01-10 06:09 pm (UTC)

(Link)

VAST - nude

as the album titles implies, it can be good to have sex to.
[User Picture]From: pommedeterre
2013-01-10 06:54 pm (UTC)

(Link)

YES!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Those were good times.
[User Picture]From: dreamitdoit
2013-01-11 12:36 am (UTC)

(Link)

We like to have sex to Mr Rick Astley, because that's our song. No joke! Just sometimes. Mainly no music. I don't listen to music tons and sex just happens so usually there's no time to put on music.

I had a one night stand who used Tenacious D's "Fuck her gently" next to some very fast metal music. It was terrible! Plus the sex was terrible. I wanted to bed him for so long and then...he just couldn't keep it up and blamed me. Gah, bad memories!
[User Picture]From: noodledays
2013-01-11 01:21 am (UTC)

(Link)

I wanted to bed him for so long O_o do you live in a Victorian romance novel by chance?
[User Picture]From: dreamitdoit
2013-01-11 01:35 am (UTC)

(Link)

Quite possibly, old chap.
[User Picture]From: musicboxwaltz
2013-01-11 01:40 am (UTC)

(Link)

cheerio!
[User Picture]From: actpassive
2013-01-11 02:25 am (UTC)

(Link)

The weeknd - House of Balloons
[User Picture]From: drowningmermaid
2013-01-11 02:58 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Uh... my first time took like... a THIRD of one song on an album. My ex used to put music on during sex and I never liked his choices. My husband and I generally do it in silence or just with ethereal music in the background because I listen to it when I sleep.

I honestly can't even imagine having an entire album to fuck to. Albums are LONG. I like it quick. How about "Chopsticks"?