You are viewing thequestionclub

The Question Club - [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Question Club

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Jan. 1st, 2013|04:35 pm]
Previous Entry Add to Memories Share Next Entry

thequestionclub

[vinolent]
How are you feeling today, TQC?

What's your favourite fast food restaurant and what do you normally order?
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: givinguponyou
2013-01-01 11:41 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Anxious.

Mcdonalds: Large fry, medium diet coke, plain double cheeseburger.
[User Picture]From: mlledesade
2013-01-01 11:42 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I'm fine, thank you. How are you?

Dunkin Donuts. I usually order the sausage, egg, and cheese on a croissant, hash browns, and a large French vanilla coffee with cream and sugar. However, I'm trying to eliminate fast food from my diet.
[User Picture]From: vinolent
2013-01-01 11:45 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I feel like I drank too much last night :(
I'm usually really good at avoiding fast food but then some days (like today) I go and order like everything off of the menu
[User Picture]From: mlledesade
2013-01-01 11:47 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I ordered a sausage McGriddle meal from McDonalds today since I came home late. I used to be really good at avoiding McD's and the like. :(
[User Picture]From: vinolent
2013-01-01 11:57 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Once in a while isn't so bad!
[User Picture]From: explain_things
2013-01-01 11:42 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I feel okay today.

In N Out. Grilled cheese with pickles and grilled onions.
From: blue_sky_day
2013-01-01 11:43 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Quizno's.

Don't really have a usual order - I order different things.
[User Picture]From: angi_is_altered
2013-01-01 11:44 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I'm ok..trying my hardest to make some goals for 2013 in terms of my health.

Taco Bell; I love the chicken soft tacos.
[User Picture]From: vinolent
2013-01-02 12:16 am (UTC)

(Link)

What are your goals so far?
[User Picture]From: angi_is_altered
2013-01-02 12:25 am (UTC)

(Link)

Get moving( working out,walking more,etc,etc) and not eating junk so much.
[User Picture]From: vinolent
2013-01-02 12:31 am (UTC)

(Link)

Nice goals for everyone to have; good luck!
[User Picture]From: angi_is_altered
2013-01-02 12:35 am (UTC)

(Link)

2012 was a rough year for me and I just let things get out of control. My hope is to get back on track.
[User Picture]From: heyfashion
2013-01-01 11:46 pm (UTC)

(Link)

My stomach has been hurting all day :\


Panera is about as close to fast food as I get. I like the mediterranean veggie sandwich or the frontega chicken on whole grain with an iced green tea.
[User Picture]From: vinolent
2013-01-01 11:47 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I wish we had Panera here! It sounds delicious
[User Picture]From: mlledesade
2013-01-01 11:48 pm (UTC)

(Link)

It's very delicious!
[User Picture]From: crucified
2013-01-01 11:48 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I'm alright, still getting over the flu but I feel a lot better than I did yesterday.

I like the chicken mcnuggets from McDonald's.
[User Picture]From: vinolent
2013-01-01 11:58 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Hell yeah I'm eating some chicken nuggets right now
[User Picture]From: obfuscate
2013-01-01 11:53 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Pretty good, though tired - I didn't sleep well last night.
I don't really go out for fast food, but I guess I'll say Chipotle. I'd get a burrito bowl with rice, black beans, guac, a bunch of salsas, some lettuce. Maybe a little cheese and/or sour cream. Oh! And the fajita vegetables.

Edited at 2013-01-01 11:54 pm (UTC)
[User Picture]From: st0neface
2013-01-01 11:54 pm (UTC)

(Link)

alrighty

I guess McDonald's since I go there more than the others, I get two McDoubles and maybe a shake if it's warm out
[User Picture]From: zydrate
2013-01-01 11:57 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Bored, a bit depressed, and I have a lovely headache.

Would conveyer belt sushi count as "fast food"? If not... I do have a weakness for McRibs. Damn, now I'm hungry.
[User Picture]From: vinolent
2013-01-02 12:17 am (UTC)

(Link)

I've never tried McRibs...now I need to go back to Mcdonald's haha
[User Picture]From: zydrate
2013-01-02 12:23 am (UTC)

(Link)

They're goooood... Just as well that they're not always available, or I'd eat McDonald's way more often.
[User Picture]From: emptysilentlife
2013-01-01 11:58 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Hungover

I don't really eat fast food, but my favorite fast casual place is Chipotle. I get a burrito bowl with white rice, black beans, pico, corn, hot salsa, guacamole, and lettuce. I also get fajita veggies if they're red or yellow peppers but they're usually green peppers which I'm not a fan of. And sometimes chips and medium salsa.

Edited at 2013-01-01 11:59 pm (UTC)
[User Picture]From: siren_songs
2013-01-02 12:01 am (UTC)

(Link)

Ridiculously happy.

Um....I go to Dunks every day for coffee and a bagel, but I don't eat too much fast food other than that.
[User Picture]From: running_jumping
2013-01-02 12:04 am (UTC)

(Link)

Pretty sleepy, but content. Back to work tomorrow though....

Rubio's, grilled fish tacos.
[User Picture]From: hipslikehell
2013-01-02 12:04 am (UTC)

(Link)

ahhhh i love panda express! orange chicken and noodles.
[User Picture]From: judaskiss
2013-01-02 12:25 am (UTC)

(Link)

Me too, except I get the Kung Pao Chicken and rice.
[User Picture]From: verygwen
2013-01-02 12:13 am (UTC)

(Link)

I'm okay, but Art is sick which is a huge downer :(

Chipotle and Panera, I guess. I used to get a burrito bowl from Chipotle, and various salads from Panera, but I've come to the realization that my body hates lettuce, so I'm not sure what I'll get in the future. GRR.
[User Picture]From: cordelia_sue
2013-01-02 12:21 am (UTC)

(Link)

I'm feeling pretty mellow.

I don't go to fast food places as such, but there some food trucks around here that I stop in at sometimes. I don't have a regular order.
[User Picture]From: hellinak
2013-01-02 12:24 am (UTC)

(Link)

Dairy Queen, mf Peanut Buster Parfet
[User Picture]From: vinolent
2013-01-02 12:32 am (UTC)

(Link)

Ohhhh I would kill for some DQ right now
[User Picture]From: chaostrophy
2013-01-02 12:47 am (UTC)

(Link)

I'm okay.
I guess Chipotle, but if you're talking places with an actual drive thru I used to love Arby's Market Fresh Roast Beef and Swiss sandwiches with curly fries, jalapeno poppers with Bronco Berry sauce and a jamocha shake. It's been YEARS since I was last there.
[User Picture]From: vinolent
2013-01-02 01:13 am (UTC)

(Link)

Arby's has jalapeno poppers?! Definitely going to start going there again!
[User Picture]From: jessicann00
2013-01-02 04:32 am (UTC)

(Link)

Not all of them do. My local one doesn't. :(
[User Picture]From: gigantomachy
2013-01-02 12:57 am (UTC)

(Link)

i'm feeling okay, i suppose.

burger king. i usually order the original chicken sandwich with no mayo with mozza sticks instead of fries, just the sandwich or just mozza sticks depending on how hungry i am.
[User Picture]From: mzkitteh
2013-01-02 01:13 am (UTC)

(Link)

Glad I'm not hungover. Happy that I'm eating some really yummy dip that I've been craving for far too long. But my mouth is on fire because it's spicy!


Steak and Shake....Steak burger, no onions, fries, and either a soda, or a cookies n cream milkshake.
[User Picture]From: coconut_theory
2013-01-02 01:19 am (UTC)

(Link)

Much better after a nap. I was slightly hungover this morning.

I try to avoid fast food. But Popeye's is my weakness. I always order the 3-piece tenders meal with red beans & rice and a diet Coke.
[User Picture]From: sblmnldrknss
2013-01-02 01:19 am (UTC)

(Link)

Eh. Kind of tired. But I've had worse days.

I guess Panera or Chipotle, but I can't in good conscience call them fast food because they actually serve real food, unlike a "fast food" place. So of fast food places, I guess I would have to say Hardee's. They have a sourdough cheeseburger with bacon that is so, so good. But I force myself to never, ever go there. LOL.
[User Picture]From: rubytuesday6
2013-01-02 01:25 am (UTC)

(Link)

My day is over it's 5:30 am and I'm still up so not so well..

SUBWAY. I order a foot long egg, bacon, and turkey. Extra pickles and olives, and drowned in ranch and ketchup. mmmmm..
[User Picture]From: cocori
2013-01-02 01:37 am (UTC)

(Link)

Tired, sick, headachey. :(
[User Picture]From: x3_molly
2013-01-02 01:48 am (UTC)

(Link)

Eh, still a bit sick-ish, but pretty good. And no, not a hangover :P

UGH. This post makes me miss fast food. I haven't had it in months because I've been eating all healthy and losing weight and shit. But my favorite would be either a McDonald's number 10 (I think it's a number 10?), chicken mcnuggets and french fries, or Wendy's, chicken nuggets and fries.

Both sound so good right now. Omg.

Edited at 2013-01-02 01:50 am (UTC)
[User Picture]From: emily_thegreat
2013-01-02 02:47 am (UTC)

(Link)

Okay. Tired.

I eat at Subway way too many times a week, since it's right down the plaza from my store.
[User Picture]From: opheliaheart
2013-01-02 03:49 am (UTC)

(Link)

im ok

idk if it counts but i get the veg burrito no cheese from here http://www.guzmanygomez.com/
[User Picture]From: vitaestiter
2013-01-02 05:12 am (UTC)

(Link)

Pretty awesome. it's been a good day - a good start to the year.

My go-to is usually Taco Bell. I'll usually get chicken soft tacos fresco style and a pintos and cheese. Less than 500 calories, muy delicioso.
[User Picture]From: un_attra
2013-01-02 05:44 am (UTC)

(Link)

Pretty good. Had a very nice and relaxing day.
Subway...always get the Italian BMT with lettuce and mayo. Yum.
[User Picture]From: vivid_corners
2013-01-02 05:52 am (UTC)

(Link)

It was a stressful day, but still good.

Does Chipotle count? I get the burrito bowl with barbacoa or carnitas, cilantro-lime rice, vegetables, and guacamole. Omg it's sooo good.
[User Picture]From: mr_sadhead
2013-01-02 03:49 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Feh, I feel fine but I'm starting work just now.

Dick's Drive In! I get two Deluxe, a side of fries and a chocolate shake.