You are viewing thequestionclub

The Question Club - What in the fresh hell... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Question Club

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

What in the fresh hell... [Dec. 10th, 2012|06:47 pm]
Previous Entry Add to Memories Share Next Entry

thequestionclub

[eqo]
Parents surprise their 11 year old with something NSFW.

Supporting parents? Or a little bit over the top? Like I can't even fucking decide if this is inappropriate. .
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: sangrealmazimur
2012-12-11 02:52 am (UTC)

(Link)

ok I listened to this with the sound off....but I don't care, I don't think there is a situation where this is an appropriate gift. I mean seriously I would die if my parents filled my room with that stuff...there is just some stuff that needs to be private.
[User Picture]From: eqo
2012-12-11 02:56 am (UTC)

(Link)

You would die, but I'm pretty sure these parents know their kid well enough to know what would and wouldn't embarrass him. I'm strictly talking about the 18+ content on his wall.

And what the hell do you mean by: there is just some stuff that needs to be private.

I'd like to understand before I make the assumption I'm going to make.
[User Picture]From: sangrealmazimur
2012-12-11 02:59 am (UTC)

(Link)

I mean that I'd rather my parents not know what I use to get me kicks off...not like whom I prefer to sleep with...like I would die if me parents bought my a dildo....like that's kinda a part of me they need not get involved in.

Heck my Mom bought me condoms for Christmas one year and I was all....really....instead of sticking them in my jammies so everyone sees me pull them out...could you not have just handed them to me in the hall way?

As for the content on the wall, meh if the kids likes that stuff then he likes it. I don't judge.

edits for my=me

Edited at 2012-12-11 03:00 am (UTC)
[User Picture]From: belle_m
2012-12-11 02:53 am (UTC)

(Link)

I can't get it to play. Sorry.
[User Picture]From: eqo
2012-12-11 02:57 am (UTC)

(Link)

Kids 11th birthday, parents hang four giant posters of naked gay male cartoons. Kid is over excited with joy, falls to the floor, etc.
[User Picture]From: punkymcmunky
2012-12-11 02:57 am (UTC)

(Link)

It looks sort of fake to me.
[User Picture]From: briansue
2012-12-11 02:59 am (UTC)

(Link)

This was my first thought too.
[User Picture]From: piperki
2012-12-11 03:12 am (UTC)

(Link)

And cruel. Even if he's a TV commercial star, this video is all over the internet and he's just a kid...
[User Picture]From: oohscranton
2012-12-11 03:13 am (UTC)

(Link)

agreed
[User Picture]From: hereisfar
2012-12-11 03:20 am (UTC)

(Link)

Yeah, this. :(
[User Picture]From: eqo
2012-12-11 05:15 am (UTC)

(Link)

Why is gay porn cruel?
[User Picture]From: schexyschteve
2012-12-11 03:01 am (UTC)

(Link)

I hate this commercial

But that one is fake

Edited at 2012-12-11 03:02 am (UTC)
[User Picture]From: eqo
2012-12-11 03:04 am (UTC)

(Link)

Commercial?
[User Picture]From: schexyschteve
2012-12-11 03:06 am (UTC)

(Link)

It's a commercial on TV. The kid's parent put up a giant Fathead graphic of a monster truck.

[User Picture]From: punkymcmunky
2012-12-11 03:20 am (UTC)

(Link)

Holy shit that is awesome.
[User Picture]From: eqo
2012-12-11 05:14 am (UTC)

(Link)

fake
[User Picture]From: noodledays
2012-12-11 05:26 pm (UTC)

(Link)

you're better than this (I think).
[User Picture]From: eqo
2012-12-12 10:36 am (UTC)

(Link)

Remembering why I left this place...
[User Picture]From: noodledays
2012-12-12 03:51 pm (UTC)

(Link)

well, then don't let the door hit ya??
[User Picture]From: eqo
2012-12-13 02:57 am (UTC)

(Link)

rude
[User Picture]From: noodledays
2012-12-13 03:51 pm (UTC)

(Link)

and you are a beacon of courtesy and solicitude. ;o
[User Picture]From: followills
2012-12-11 03:03 am (UTC)

(Link)

I am really confused right now..
[User Picture]From: nickeldeuce
2012-12-11 03:04 am (UTC)

(Link)

This is obviously fake, like... You're kidding, right?
[User Picture]From: melontree
2012-12-11 09:31 am (UTC)

(Link)

I was hoping it was fake, I mean..... no one would actually do this.
[User Picture]From: heyfashion
2012-12-11 03:08 am (UTC)

(Link)

I don't agree with it in any circumstance, I feel like it's crossing a line as a parent, but the fact that he is just 11 makes it so much worse to me. Like, okay you think it's funny, but you are also encouraging this kind of behavior with your 11 year old son and that's probably not a great idea. What if he tries to replicate the joke with a friend at school and then he gets in trouble and kids don't take it the same way and tease him about it? blah, maybe i'm overthinking it but it just seems like it's in poor taste.
[User Picture]From: hereisfar
2012-12-11 03:17 am (UTC)

(Link)

Uh, that's fake. It's a commercial where the parents get their kid a monster truck graphic on his wall. I see it constantly. Do some research.
[User Picture]From: xopiateslavex
2012-12-11 03:35 am (UTC)

(Link)

I LOLed!
[User Picture]From: fame
2012-12-11 03:42 am (UTC)

(Link)

this fucking fathead commercial. why are you so excited for a monster truck??? ugh
[User Picture]From: itsnotfairlaika
2012-12-11 05:25 am (UTC)

(Link)

Lmao, yeah, I don't think that was worthy of falling to your knees in tears.
[User Picture]From: ticktockman
2012-12-11 03:43 am (UTC)

(Link)

My graphics driver did NOT enjoy that experience, and Windows crashed. From reading the comments, I'd guess I didn't miss much.

*daha*

[User Picture]From: rococoprincess
2012-12-11 03:46 am (UTC)

(Link)

Yeah, this is an edited Fathead commercial.
[User Picture]From: cindyanne1
2012-12-11 03:49 am (UTC)

(Link)

This is doctored. The actual gift was a Monster Truck decal or some such. I've seen the commercial on TV several times.
[User Picture]From: myrasis
2012-12-11 03:53 am (UTC)

(Link)

oh, sniper.
[User Picture]From: angelas_apron
2012-12-11 04:12 am (UTC)

(Link)

No, no, no. He's 11 not 18.
[User Picture]From: eqo
2012-12-11 05:15 am (UTC)

(Link)

Who said he was 18? Read girl.
[User Picture]From: encircleme
2012-12-11 05:37 am (UTC)

(Link)

you fail at reading comprehension.
[User Picture]From: eqo
2012-12-11 05:43 am (UTC)

(Link)

You fail at sentence structure. And your icon is ugly.
[User Picture]From: encircleme
2012-12-11 05:44 am (UTC)

(Link)

Oh, you.
[User Picture]From: angelas_apron
2012-12-11 12:47 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I didn't say he was 18.

I commented prior to reading all the other stuff about it being a fathead commercial. Ain't nobody got time for reading!
[User Picture]From: opheliaheart
2012-12-11 04:39 am (UTC)

(Link)

haha ya burnt
[User Picture]From: judaskiss
2012-12-11 05:05 am (UTC)

(Link)

Lol, you got trolled.
[User Picture]From: bellapalmera
2012-12-11 05:25 am (UTC)

(Link)

I played like 2 seconds of it and I was like "wtf I've seen this before how is this nsfw" and then I read the comments and yeah.
From: saloonperfume
2012-12-11 05:48 am (UTC)

(Link)

Okay, so it's fake, but if it wasn't I'd vote inappropriate.
[User Picture]From: ameliorate
2012-12-11 05:50 am (UTC)

(Link)

Lol, this post made my day.
[User Picture]From: melontree
2012-12-11 09:30 am (UTC)

(Link)

:O
This is really inappropriate!!!!!!! Even if they are drawings, they are nude men and sexual poses and sex! You don't show that to your 11 year old, let alone cover his walls in it!!!!

If he's gay or questioning etc etc etc it's fine, but don't give your kid porn! Jeebus~!
[User Picture]From: southernkitten
2012-12-11 01:19 pm (UTC)

(Link)

This isn't real. It's an edited version of a commercial where the parents put Fathead monster truck graphics on his wall.
[User Picture]From: project122
2012-12-11 09:39 am (UTC)

(Link)

I was an extremely dirty 11 year old. I already enjoyed porn, tentacles, and hentai. Porn was very common in my house. I saw this kind of thing all the time. I'm totally fine.
[User Picture]From: strivingtoohard
2012-12-11 01:34 pm (UTC)

(Link)

disgusting