You are viewing thequestionclub

The Question Club - [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Question Club

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Dec. 8th, 2012|02:03 am]
Previous Entry Add to Memories Share Next Entry

thequestionclub

[emptysilentlife]
Have you ever had a crush on someone while you were in another relationship and then dated that person once you and your ex broke up?

The person I'm currently dating and I have had things for each other for ages but I was in an on-off relationship with someone else. And they also had another girlfriend in that period. But last year we had sex with each other and it rocked. Now we're together and it's fucking phenomenal and I hate that I wasted so many years being miserable with my ex when I could have been happy dating this person.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: wristtattoos
2012-12-08 07:17 am (UTC)

(Link)

Sort of. I was dating a boy named Kyle and spoke with Dave now and then. I always thought he was cute but we didn't really start talking until Kyle and I broke up, and I'm deeply annoyed that I lost years with Dave.
[User Picture]From: blacksapphires
2012-12-08 07:25 am (UTC)

(Link)

That was pretty much the situation with me and my current boyfriend. It worked for two years but the past few months have been really really rocky and I'm not sure what is going to happen =\
[User Picture]From: emptysilentlife
2012-12-08 07:49 am (UTC)

(Link)

Aw I hope things work out for the best :/

If you feel like sharing, what exactly isn't working?
[User Picture]From: blacksapphires
2012-12-09 09:43 am (UTC)

(Link)

We got back together after breaking up for about a month and it just isn't quite the same =/. There are a lot of other issues but the worst is how hard it is to accept that things just might not ever be repairable.
[User Picture]From: lupinlover
2012-12-08 08:25 am (UTC)

(Link)

Yeah.
[User Picture]From: xiu
2012-12-08 08:58 am (UTC)

(Link)

Yes
[User Picture]From: sterek
2012-12-08 09:07 am (UTC)

(Link)

I've had a crush on someone while in a relationship, but I didn't date them after we broke up.
[User Picture]From: angelas_apron
2012-12-08 09:12 am (UTC)

(Link)

Sorta? I was in an off and on relationship and kinda had an emotional affair with a guy that started when my boyfriend and I were "off" and carried into when we were "on." Shit hit the fan when it got found out and the crush and I stopped communicating. Years down the road we made out for the first time while we were both single and while I was attracted to him there was no spark when we kissed. It was great because I felt I could close that door to him which opened the door to me hooking up with my now husband a few days later and never having to wonder "what if" about the other guy.
[User Picture]From: disorderata
2012-12-08 12:49 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yes, that's mostly how I'd roll from one relationship, as a teenager moving into my twenties - Go out with someone, cross paths with one of their friends and feel a spark, then when things soured in the original relationship I'd hook up with the friend (:
[User Picture]From: xtoolchickx
2012-12-08 10:20 pm (UTC)

(Link)

That describes my early dating years too.
[User Picture]From: saya_cintamu
2012-12-08 01:23 pm (UTC)

(Link)

unfortunately that's usually how my relationships go. i tend to only leave a elationship when i find someone i like a lot more that id rather date.
[User Picture]From: obfuscate
2012-12-08 01:49 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yup. It wasn't really a successful endeavor.
[User Picture]From: rhiannon_ruby
2012-12-08 02:09 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yes!
[User Picture]From: sonarafaey
2012-12-08 02:11 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yes, that's what happened with me and my husband. We had secret crushes on each other, but nothing happened between us as I was in a long term relationship with someone else. Eventually that relationship ended (for reasons other than my crush) and as soon as my husband heard about it, he called and asked me out. We've been together for over seven years now, and I can't imagine being with anyone else. I definitely wish that I had ended that other relationship sooner!
[User Picture]From: elikaa
2012-12-08 03:48 pm (UTC)

(Link)

That's how me and my boyfriend got together. I was rebounding at the time, met my boyfriend who happened to live in the flat across mine. We hung out for a couple months just being friendly, then things began to get flirty between us and eventually we shared a kiss. I ended it with the rebound guy and a week later me and my boyfriend slept together. We kept it casual for 3-4 months until he asked me out and I said I wasn't sure I was ready. After that he went to New York for a week and I couldn't stop thinking about him, so when he got back we made it official.
[User Picture]From: verygwen
2012-12-08 04:24 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I had a crush on my ex while I was married to Art. I fucked him a bunch while still married. Art and I are still married. I don't actually remember if I had a crush on Lance before starting a relationship with him... I probably did :D
[User Picture]From: x3_molly
2012-12-08 05:04 pm (UTC)

(Link)

The tone of your comment is super confusing, did Art know about the sex with the ex? I assume so, knowing you, but I can't tell! :P
[User Picture]From: verygwen
2012-12-08 05:14 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Oh yes, Art knew. :)
[User Picture]From: bad_lcuk
2012-12-08 05:13 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Yes.
[User Picture]From: gabardinedreams
2012-12-08 06:10 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I never had a crush on anyone while I was with my ex. But when we broke up a guy I used to crush on in high school who didn't even know my name asked me out! Which was comforting haha.
[User Picture]From: killerlooks
2012-12-08 06:30 pm (UTC)

(Link)

it's happened twice before - or three times, if you count crushing on an ex while you're dating a rebound.
[User Picture]From: cecilia_weasley
2012-12-09 03:56 am (UTC)

(Link)

No, I envy people who do this. I have a friend who does this, and she has lots of variety. :)
[User Picture]From: jmnstars
2012-12-10 06:00 am (UTC)

(Link)

I've had crushes on people while in relationships, but I never acted on the crushes..