You are viewing thequestionclub

The Question Club - [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Question Club

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Nov. 7th, 2012|12:30 pm]
Previous Entry Add to Memories Share Next Entry

thequestionclub

[7thedition]
What's your latest typo error?

I wanted to text my SO "Urgh, this bank sucksss" but ended up sending "Urgh, this bank suckass".
Oh well, he gets the point.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: salamandertoast
2012-11-07 04:32 am (UTC)

(Link)

the other day I meant to say "Scheiße" but I accidentally said "Schieße" which means something totally different

either that or I said "stroganoof" instead of "stroganoff" because I make that typo every time I write that word which is a lot more often than you'd think
[User Picture]From: demonologie
2012-11-07 04:38 am (UTC)

(Link)

my phone correcked 'fuckwad' to 'fuckass' earlier....
[User Picture]From: goop
2012-11-07 04:57 am (UTC)

(Link)

I was asking someone "haven't you sent movies [over some file sharing site]?" but it autocorrected to "haven't you sent boobies over that site?" which was pretty funny

another recent one was I said I can see how something would be trippy to have happen but it typed as "I can see how that would be gspot" haha, idek
[User Picture]From: hatefatwhores
2012-11-07 05:21 am (UTC)

(Link)

hahaha, awesome.
[User Picture]From: hatefatwhores
2012-11-07 05:20 am (UTC)

(Link)

I secretly took my sister's phone and changed the shortcuts and when she noticed she took my phone and changed "lol" to turn into "I'm an idiot." I didn't notice for awhile so when I texted my friend "LOL" it sent as "I'M AN IDIOT!!" Embarrassing, but hilarious.
[User Picture]From: plugmebaby
2012-11-07 05:29 am (UTC)

(Link)

lol i didnt know you could do that
[User Picture]From: hatefatwhores
2012-11-07 05:34 am (UTC)

(Link)

Yeah, you can for iPhones, but I have no idea about any other kind of phone. It's a pretty good prank because most of the time people just type their message and hit send without proofreading so they don't notice the change right away.
[User Picture]From: plugmebaby
2012-11-07 05:28 am (UTC)

(Link)

whenever i type the word in my language that i call my mum, it comes out as "baby" or the word meaning "pig". L M A O its super annoying.