You are viewing thequestionclub

The Question Club - Fashion and Fuckups [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Question Club

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Fashion and Fuckups [Jul. 19th, 2012|11:07 pm]
Previous Entry Add to Memories Share Next Entry

thequestionclub

[umdnikoell]
I love anything that is high-waisted, do you?

Has anyone ever written you a shit reference? Did you know about it before they mailed it off, or was it too late?
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: dandeliion
2012-07-20 04:11 am (UTC)

(Link)

Not really.
Not that I know of!
From: lyriel
2012-07-20 04:12 am (UTC)

(Link)


"I love anything that is high-waisted, do you?"

Yes! Love '70s-style high-waisted jeans, and panties that actually cover your abdomen (gasp!!!111!)
[User Picture]From: umdnikoell
2012-07-20 04:14 am (UTC)

(Link)

OMG, me too. I have a long torso and short legs.
[User Picture]From: emptysilentlife
2012-07-20 04:13 am (UTC)

(Link)

Not really. Oh actually I take that back, I like high waisted skirts sometimes (on other people).

I hope not! If they have it hasn't affected me at all, so I'm pretty sure no one has.

Edited at 2012-07-20 04:19 am (UTC)
[User Picture]From: alpacacock
2012-07-20 04:14 am (UTC)

(Link)

Holy lord no. I can't believe that one's coming back, but when leg warmers did it I had to accept that anything could.
[User Picture]From: umdnikoell
2012-07-20 04:33 am (UTC)

(Link)

True, it is all cyclical, isn't it. High-waisted is good for skirts though :)
From: saloonperfume
2012-07-20 04:22 am (UTC)

(Link)

Not ANYTHING, but I like my high-waisted jeans.

Nope.
[User Picture]From: so_plush
2012-07-20 04:24 am (UTC)

(Link)

I think high-waisted jeans apparently look good on everyone but me. I like highwaisted skirts, though.
[User Picture]From: alpacacock
2012-07-20 04:28 am (UTC)

(Link)

Oh wait, I was wrong above! High waisted skirts are awesome.
[User Picture]From: 836am
2012-07-20 04:32 am (UTC)

(Link)

No, only highwaisted skirts. I think highwaisted shorts and pants give people elongated buttcheeks, which I don't think looks good.

I've never received a written reference.
[User Picture]From: umdnikoell
2012-07-20 04:34 am (UTC)

(Link)

So true about the shorts. They are very silly.
[User Picture]From: enjoyliving
2012-07-20 04:42 am (UTC)

(Link)

High waisted jeans/shorts look terrible
On me. I am all about high waisted skirts, especially pencil. I have a very tiny waist and it showcases that while drawing to my larger (proportionally) hips
[User Picture]From: enjoyliving
2012-07-20 04:46 am (UTC)

(Link)

*without drawing attention to my larger hips
[User Picture]From: goop
2012-07-20 05:02 am (UTC)

(Link)

Oh gosh no. I'm a short waisted apple shape. I'll look like an oompa loompa
[User Picture]From: umdnikoell
2012-07-22 05:31 am (UTC)

(Link)

But try the skirts. They work miracles :)
[User Picture]From: mellowmetallica
2012-07-20 05:49 am (UTC)

(Link)

Yes, but I'd never personally wear it, I just really like the look on other people.

Nope.
[User Picture]From: blacksapphires
2012-07-20 07:15 am (UTC)

(Link)

Aside from skirts, not for me! I think high waisted pants look silly.
[User Picture]From: kittenkissies
2012-07-20 07:27 am (UTC)

(Link)

I love it when women pull their pantyhose above their pants or skirt or shorts or whatever....

If you can prove someone gives you shit references, you should be able to sue them. Talk to your city's Board of Wage and Labor.
[User Picture]From: umdnikoell
2012-07-22 05:32 am (UTC)

(Link)

It was years ago for a college application or something like that. I kinda remember it, because I came across it the other day. Made me laugh/cry.
[User Picture]From: morfizm
2012-07-20 07:30 am (UTC)

(Link)

What's the point of writing shit references? (Why wasting time? They could've just denied you a reference).
[User Picture]From: umdnikoell
2012-07-22 05:32 am (UTC)

(Link)

Eggsactly.
[User Picture]From: isis_newton
2012-07-20 10:30 am (UTC)

(Link)

No, I hate it. I have a small waist and a long body. I like stuff that sits on my hips as it's more comfy.

Nope. I've seen all my refs or discussed them with the referee.
[User Picture]From: alieislove
2012-07-20 11:35 am (UTC)

(Link)

No, I hate things bunching around my waist! I have a high natural waist on a short torso with long legs so it looks... odd on me.
[User Picture]From: obfuscate
2012-07-20 11:45 am (UTC)

(Link)

Not at all, no. Not even skirts.
Not to my knowledge.
[User Picture]From: kmeghan
2012-07-20 11:52 am (UTC)

(Link)

god no. well, retro 50s style bathing suits can be cute, but that's about it.

no.
[User Picture]From: snooji
2012-07-20 12:32 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I used to only buy high waisted pants to hide my muffin top. I was always amazed at how difficult they were to find though. Wear a shirt on top and it's not like anyone knows it's high rise anyway.
[User Picture]From: umdnikoell
2012-07-22 05:33 am (UTC)

(Link)

So true.
[User Picture]From: enchantress88
2012-07-20 12:57 pm (UTC)

(Link)

fine, for other people, hate it on me. i have long legs and am thin except for a bit of belly protrusion, so high waisted stuff always feels like it accentuates my worst part. i love me some empire waistline stuff.
[User Picture]From: vanityasavirtue
2012-07-20 01:13 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Meh, High waists seem to accentuate that I have boyish narrow hips. You would think the opposite would be true.
[User Picture]From: monotonousglory
2012-07-20 01:56 pm (UTC)

(Link)

noooo it looks just fucking awful on me in pants, skirts yes pants fuck no. imo high waisted pants only suit tall slim girls.
nope
[User Picture]From: saintwithasw0rd
2012-07-20 02:08 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I hate high waisted things.
[User Picture]From: manderleys
2012-07-20 02:33 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I like high waisted shorts and high waisted skirts, but I don't like high waisted pants
[User Picture]From: ilysespieces
2012-07-20 02:34 pm (UTC)

(Link)

on some people high-waisted things look amazing. on me it looks like i'm a 90s soccer mom.

no, i'm just that awesome. or maybe i don't need references all that often, but i never asked someone who didn't like me enough to write something good.
[User Picture]From: theoryofwar
2012-07-20 03:01 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I can't stand high waisted anything! I feel constricted when I wear anything like that. Something about it just makes me shudder (not so much the look as the fact that it makes me feel constricted and then I start thinking about the fabric and the texture and I'm making myself feel sick just thinking about the fabric!)

/and that's my rant/

Not that I know of, no.
[User Picture]From: bad_lcuk
2012-07-20 03:02 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I only like high waisted skirts, i cannot pull off high waisted pants at all.

No. I wouldnt ask someone to give me a reference unless i knew it would be shining
[User Picture]From: teefers
2012-07-20 03:19 pm (UTC)

(Link)

lol mom pants
[User Picture]From: umdnikoell
2012-07-22 05:55 am (UTC)

(Link)

When done wrong, def. gramma pants.
[User Picture]From: surprisesex
2012-07-21 05:58 am (UTC)

(Link)

Not for jeans, but for skirts or shorts definitely. I love classic/vintage style.
[User Picture]From: umdnikoell
2012-07-22 05:35 am (UTC)

(Link)

Classic style is great for me, since I am a big-time fatty sometimes.